Draw Details For World Ping Pong Masters

Draw Details For World Ping Pong Masters

News January 20th, 2021

The draw for the 2021 World Ping Pong Masters will take place on Friday evening inside the event bubble, as the 24 players find out their potential path to the final of the event, which begins on Saturday, January 23, live on Sky Sports Mix, DAZN and Matchroom.Live.

The draw will be shown on Matchroom Ping Pong’s Facebook page and the Matchroom Multi Sport YouTube channel, as the eight preliminary round fixtures are drawn.

Eight players are seeded directly into the last 16. They are led by No.1 seeded, four-time World Champion Andrew Baggaley. Three-time World Championship silver medalist Alexander Flemming, three-time winner Maxim Shmyrev and German national star Sabine Winter are also among those who will begin their quest for the title at the last 16 stage.

SEEDED PLAYERS

  1. Andrew Baggaley (ENG)
  2. Alexander Flemming (GER)
  3. Chris Doran (ENG)
  4. Maxim Shmyrev (RUS)
  5. Gavin Rumgay (SCO)
  6. Benjamin Sorensen (DEN)
  7. Paul McCreery (NI)
  8. Sabine Winter (GER)

The 16 unseeded players will enter the hat for the preliminary round draw, with players drawn at random. The order of matches as drawn in the preliminary round will determine the opponents for the seeded players in the last 16. So the winner of the first drawn match will face Andrew Baggeley in the first match of the last 16. The winner of the second match drawn will face No.8 seed Sabine Winter in the second match of the last 16, and so on.

 

Saturday, January 23 | 12:00-16:00 | Preliminary Round (Best of 3)

1 vs.
2 vs.
3 vs.
4 vs.
5 vs.
6 vs.
7 vs.
8 vs.
 

Saturday, January 23 | 17:30-23:00 | Last 16 (Best of 5)

9 Andrew Baggaley (ENG) vs. Winner Match 1
10 Sabine Winter (GER) vs. Winner Match 2
11 Gavin Rumgay (SCO) vs. Winner Match 3
12 Maxim Shmyrev (RUS) vs. Winner Match 4
13 Chris Doran (ENG) vs. Winner Match 5
14 Benjamin Sorensen (DEN) vs. Winner Match 6
15 Paul McCreery (NI) vs. Winner Match 7
16 Alexander Flemming (GER) vs. Winner Match 8
 

Sunday, January 24 | 12:00-16:00 | Quarter-Finals (Best of 5)

17 Winner Match 9 vs. Winner Match 10
18 Winner Match 11 vs. Winner Match 12
19 Winner Match 13 vs. Winner Match 14
20 Winner Match 15 vs. Winner Match 16
Sunday, January 24 | 17:30-21:30 | Semi-Finals (Best of 5)
21 Winner Match 17 vs. Winner Match 18
22 Winner Match 19 vs. Winner Match 20
23 The Final (Best of 5)
Official Tournament Bats

Home to nearly 40 years of sports and live action

sign up now
Matchroom Live